Fiancee Visa

Australia Fiancé(e) Visa

Australia Fiancé(e) visa (Prospective Marriage, subclass 300) is intended for Thai citizens who are engaged to be married to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. It is a temporary visa for unmarried partners wishing to migrate to Australia. The validity of this visa is only nine months, during which the visa applicant must marry their Australian sponsor and enter Australia.

Eligibility

  • Primarily be sponsored by an Australian citizen or permanent resident with whom you are in a genuine relationship
  • Proof to show that there are no impediments to marrying your intended spouse
  • Proof of relationship
  • Meet Australia’s health and character requirements

Visa Entitlements Under Prospective Marriage

  • Able to enter Australia before you marry your prospective spouse
  • Able to travel in and out of Australia as often as you want
  • Work and study in Australia (special considerations)
  • Able to apply for a Partner Visa (in Australia) after your marriage

Visa Approval

Upon approval of this visa, the Thai fiancé(e) must enter Australia on this visa at least once before proceeding with the marriage. Visa validity and entry date will be stated once the visa is issued. Any conditions of the visa approval will be mentioned by the authorities. Marriage with your Thai fiancé must take place before the visa expires. The marriage can be registered in or out of Australia.

Validity

9 months

Processing Time

Approximately 12 months

Ready to apply?

If you are ready to start your adventure, get it touch with us
and we will help you make your travel plans come true.

Contact Us