Germany Visa

Germany Visa

Travelling to Germany has never been more organised and stress-free, no matter what the purpose of your travel is. There are generally two scenarios when you need to apply for a Germany Schengen visa at the German Embassy – if you are traveling to multiple Schengen countries and your stay in Germany is the longest OR if Germany is the first port of entry in the Schengen area and there is no significant difference in the length of your stay in other Schengen countries you will be visiting. This question will then determine the list of the required documents you must complete.

Schengen Area

Germany is a part of the Schengen Area. This area is a zone of 26 European countries where internal borders were abolished in an effort to establish free and unrestricted movement of people, goods, services and capital. In practice, this means that nationals of non-member countries, including Thai citizens, are only required to obtain a single Schengen visa that will allow them free access to all member countries.

Schengen Area

Schengen Visa Categories

“A” category Airport transit visa
“B” category Transit visa
“C” category Short term visa (single, double and multiple) – for tourism
“D” category Long stay/national visa

Required Documents

  • Completed and signed application form
  • Passport with validity of at least six months
  • Complete travel and itinerary details
  • Employment letter or business registration in case of self-employment
  • Travel insurance during your travel to Germany
  • Bank statement and evidence of sufficient funds for your trip

Interactive Visa Assistance

  • Professional review and examination of your case and expert advice on proceeding
  • Complete filing of all required forms and compilation of application package
  • Providing accurate checklist of required documents to be submitted for the visa category
  • Scheduling of your appointment at the Germany Embassy in Bangkok
  • Review and preparation of all required documents prior to submission
  • Specialist supervision and consultation of every step of the application process and after

The short term Schengen visa is valid for the territory of all Schengen countries and entitles the holder to stay in the Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days within a six-month period starting from the date of the first entry into the area (unless stated otherwise on the visa sticker).

Validity

Short term visa – 90 days within a six-month period

Processing Time

Short term visa – 15 working days
Long stay visa – 6 months

Ready to apply?

If you are ready to start your adventure, get it touch with us
and we will help you make your travel plans come true.

Contact Us