Netherlands-Visa

Netherlands Visa

Thai citizens planning to travel to Netherlands are required to apply for a Netherlands Schengen visa. Depending on the desired duration of stay in the country, they may be allowed to enter once (single entry) or multiple times (multiple entry) and stay for no longer than three months (or 90 days) per year in between the period of six months. Visa applications should be submitted at least three months prior to date of travel.

Schengen Area

Netherlands is a part of the Schengen Area. This area is a zone of 26 European countries where internal borders were abolished in an effort to establish free and unrestricted movement of people, goods, services and capital. In practice, this means that nationals of non-member countries, including Thai citizens, are only required to obtain a single Schengen visa that will allow them free access to all member countries.

Schengen Area

Schengen Visa Categories

“A” category Airport transit visa
“B” category Transit visa
“C” category Short term visa (single, double and multiple) – for tourism
“D” category Long stay/national visa

Required Documents

  • Fully completed visa application form
  • Two passport photographs
  • Invitation letter from Dutch national/relative
  • Confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage during your trip and one copy
  • Closed round-trip or tour ticket
  • Current bank statement and one copy
  • Reference letter from your employer/education institution

Interactive Visa Assistance

  • Professional review and examination of your case and expert advice on proceeding
  • Complete filing of all required forms and compilation of application package
  • Providing accurate checklist of required documents to be submitted for the visa category
  • Scheduling of your appointment at the Dutch Embassy in Bangkok
  • Review and preparation of all required documents prior to submission
  • Specialist supervision and consultation of every step of the application process and after

A Schengen visa is valid for the territory of all Schengen countries and entitles the holder to stay in the Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days within a six-month period starting from the date of the first entry into the area (unless stated otherwise on the visa sticker).

Validity

Short term visa – 90 days within a six-month period

Processing Time

Short term visa – 15 working days
Long stay visa – approximately 3 weeks

Ready to apply?

If you are ready to start your adventure, get it touch with us
and we will help you make your travel plans come true.

Contact Us