Spain Visa

Spain Visa

Spain is one of the Europe’s most popular destinations for a reason – rich cultural heritage spanning hundreds of years into the past combined with culinary wealth and Spanish football sets the ground for an unforgettable experience.

Schengen Area

Spain is a part of the Schengen Area. This area is a zone of 26 European countries where internal borders were abolished in an effort to establish free and unrestricted movement of people, goods, services and capital. In practice, this means that nationals of non-member countries, including Thai citizens, are only required to obtain a single Schengen visa that will allow them free access to all member countries.

Schengen Area

Schengen Visa Categories

“A” category Airport transit visa
“B” category Transit visa
“C” category Short term visa (single, double and multiple) – for tourism
“D” category Long stay/national visa

Required Documents

Visa must be applied for in person or through a duly accredited representative at the Spanish Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post of the district in which the applicant legally resides. Should there be no Spanish Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post in a certain country, visas may be applied for at the Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post representing Spain in said country.

  • Fully completed visa application form & two passport photographs
  • Valid national passport and one copy
  • Original valid resident visa
  • Confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage and one copy
  • Proof of group travel/hotel booking in Spain, such as an airline reservation, closed round-trip ticket or a tour ticket
  • Current bank statement and one copy
  • Reference letter from your employer/education institution
  • Company registration documents in case of self employment

Interactive Visa Assistance

  • Professional review and examination of your case and expert advice on proceeding
  • Complete filing of all required forms and compilation of application package
  • Providing accurate checklist of required documents to be submitted for the visa category
  • Scheduling of your appointment at the Spanish Embassy in Bangkok
  • Review and preparation of all required documents prior to submission
  • Specialist supervision and consultation of every step of the application process and after

Tbe short term Schengen visa is valid for the territory of all Schengen countries and entitles the holder to stay in the Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days within a six-month period starting from the date of the first entry into the area (unless stated otherwise on the visa sticker).

Validity

Short term visa – 90 days within a six-month period

Processing Time

Short term visa – 15 working days

Ready to apply?

If you are ready to start your adventure, get it touch with us
and we will help you make your travel plans come true.

Contact Us